Accessibility/Mobile Features
Skip Navigation
Skip to Content
Advertisement

And the WINNERS are...

Ok, so technically that should read were but what the heck. 

This is entertainment and a celebration of Indigenous music and artists. 

And lest I forget, Rosanna Deerchild won another award for her CBC show ?Unreserved? celebration and promotion of Indigenous music by... well, just playing it. 

The best thing about the awards is that I see artists that I know like Don Amero receive recognition while the artists that I don't know gives me an opportunity to check out their music. 

So without further ado.... 

Treaty One Territory _ This is a list of the winners of the 2019 Indigenous Music Awards presented by Casinos of Winnipeg. The IMAs were handed out in 19 categories tonight in Winnipeg at Club Regent Casino. The Lifetime Achievement Award was also presented to Ernest Monias, lovingly referred to as ?Elvis of the North.? 

"It was a great night, celebrating our musicians from across Turtle Island."  

BEST BLUES ALBUM: Cory Morin  - When I rise 
BEST COUNTRY ALBUM: Don Amero - Evolution 
BEST ELECTRONIC ALBUM: Jeremy Dutcher - Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa 
BEST FOLK ALBUM: Beatrice Deer ? My All to You 
BEST GOSPEL ALBUM: Yvonne St. Germaine ? Country Christmas 
BEST HANDDRUM ALBUM: Laura Grizzlypaws ? Come Home 
BEST INSTRUMENTAL: Jamie Medicine Crane ? Honouring Life 
BEST INTERNATIONAL INDIGENOUS ARTIST: Soulju - Odda ?igodat (New Times) 
BEST INUIT, INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE, OR FRANCOPHONE ALBUM: Angela Amarualik - Angela Amarualik 
BEST MUSIC VIDEO: Supaman ? Miracle 
BEST NEW ARTIST: Janel Munoa ? Howls From Deep in the Woods 
BEST POP ALBUM: Mimi O?Bonsawin ? Connected 
BEST POW WOW - CONTEMPORARY ALBUM: Young Spirit ? Red Dress Special 
BEST POW WOW - TRADITIONAL ALBUM - Tie for Winner: Chippewa Travellers - Waseyasige: Shining Brightly; Wabanaki Confederacy ? Journey of the Drum 
BEST PRODUCER/ENGINEER: Vince Fontaine and Chris BurkeGaffney, Rising Sun Productions and CBG Artist Development for Sandra Sutter?s Cluster Stars 
BEST RADIO SINGLE: Logan Staats ? The Lucky Ones 
BEST RADIO STATION PROGRAM - PROMOTING INDIGENOUS MUSIC: Unreserved with host Rosanna Deerchild 
BEST RAP HIP HOP ALBUM: HellNBack - #Fourteen91 
BEST ROCK ALBUM: Samantha Crain ? You Had Me at Goodbye 
BEST RAP HIP HOP: Buggin Malone

Search Articles
Feature Video
Advertisement